Allo' Expat Malta - Connecting Expats in Malta
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Malta Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Malta
Malta General Information
Malta Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Malta and Foreign Government
Malta General Listings
Malta Useful Tips
Malta Education & Medical
Malta Travel & Tourism Info
Malta Lifestyle & Leisure
Malta Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Malta Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Visa

For short visits to Malta, many nationals do not require visas. All EU nationals, residents of the British Commonwealth, and the nationals of 30 countries with which Malta has bilateral agreements, do not require visas to visit Malta as a tourist for up to three months.

During this time they are prohibited from undertaking paid employment in Malta. Details of visa-exempt countries and the visa application procedures for other nationals are available on the Ministry of Justice and Home Affairs website (www.mjha.gov.mt).

Long-term visas are issued to visitors who wish to extend their stay beyond three months, and for business travellers. These are usually issued for a maximum of 12 months but are renewable.

Temporary Residence

If you enter Malta as a visitor and subsequently wish to settle in the country on a temporary basis, you must apply for a Temporary Resident Permit from the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs, part of the Ministry of Justice and Home Affairs. Many expatriates live in Malta on temporary residence permits, which they renew annually. To qualify for a Temporary Resident Permit, you have to be able to provide evidence of an annual income of at least LM6,000 ($15,360) and an additional income of LM1,000 ($2,560) per dependent.

Permanent Residence

The Maltese Government is keen to attract foreign nationals to settle in Malta, provided they meet certain financial and property-owning criteria, and Malta has operated expatriate immigration schemes for many years. The country depends heavily on the expatriate community as well as on tourism to bring in foreign exchange and to boost the economy. People who settle in Malta under such schemes are allowed to remain indefinitely, but are prohibited from undertaking any form of employment or business activity in Malta. They benefit from a range of perks including a low tax rate of 15%, exemption from import duty on their household effects and their car, and a preferential car registration tax rate.

Nationals of any country can apply for permanent residence in Malta, if they can provide evidence of an annual income at least equivalent to LM10,000 or capital to the value of at least LM150,000, and the ability to remit annually to Malta at least LM6,000, plus an additional LM1,000 per dependent. Within one year of taking up residence in Malta, applicants are required to provide evidence that they have purchased property in Malta which is valued at LM50,000 or more (LM30,000 if the property is an apartment) or that they are renting property for at least LM1,800 annually.

Application forms for permanent residence permits are available from the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs, and must be submitted to the Department along with bank details, character references and other documentation as specified on the website. Successful applicants are required to complete an Annual Declaration form at the end of each calendar year to confirm that they have complied with the immigration regulations. The Government Gazette publishes a list of new permanent residence permit holders every month.

 
 



 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy